FACULTY COMMITTEES

A. ADMINISTRATIVE

  NOMINATION COMMITTEE
 
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Faculty Secretary (Ex-Officio)
  CALENDAR & TIME TABLE COMMITTEE
 

Principal (Convener)
Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)
Bursar(Ex-Officio)
Director – Satellite Campus
Dean of Academic Advising
Controller of Examination
Dean of Policies & Administration
Dean of Self – financed Programmes
Dean of International Exchange and Study abroad
Dean of Curriculum Development & Research
Dean of Women Students
Senior Programme Officer – NSS
Senior Officer – NCC
Wardens
Director – CIS
Convener – SSC
Rev. Dr. Arul Arasu Israel
Mr. J. Justin Manohar
Mr.P.F.E. Diwakaran(Satellite Campus)
Dr.P.Johnson
Dr.A.Saframma
  LIBRARY COMMITTEE
 
Librarian (Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Dean of Policies & Administration
Dean of Academic Advising
Dean of Curriculum Development & Research
Dean of International Exchange & Study abroad
Dean of Women Students
Director – CIS
Prof. R.P. Nair ,Director , SCILET
Dr. Premlia Periyanayaki, SCILET
Dr. J. EvanjelinManoharan
Mr.J.Justin Manohar
Dr. M. Lawrence
Dr.J.Jebaraj
Dr. B. Hendry Julius
Dr. R. Jasmine
Mr.A.Dinakar
Mr.R.Stalin
Dr. S.Raju – Satellite Campus
Mrs. R. Prabha
Dr.A.Selvan
Dr.T.Shylaja
Two students (Nominated by the Principal)
  ATHLETIC COMMITTEE
 

Director of Physical Edcation (Convener)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Asst. Director (Ex-Officio)
Dr. T. K. Ganesan
Dr. A. Martin David
Dr. S. Israel
Mr. J. Justin Manohar
Dr. J. Paul Jayakar
Dr.(Mrs) S.Jeyarani
Dr. S.C.B. Samuel Anbuselvan
Mr. S. Stalin Kumar
Mr. J. John Jeya Kamaraj
Mrs. M. Beaula Ruby Kamalam
Mrs. Mary Sophia Chitra
Mr.M.Meenakashi Sundaram
Dr.A.Boomiselvam
Mrs.M.Vathanaruba
Mrs. E. Keren Judi
Ms. J. Nithya Kamalam
Mr.C.Mohan
Mr.A.Julian Sathyadason
Mr.G.Manuel Guna Raja – Satellite Campus

B. PROGRAMMES

  STUDENTS SERVICES COMMITTEE
 
Dr.P.Arulappan(Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Director – Satellite Campus
Director, Placement Cell (Ex-Officio)
Director, Alumni Cell (Ex-Officio)
Senior NSS Programme Officer – (Ex-Officio)
Senior NCC Programme Officer – (Ex-Officio)
Senior Warden
Mr.K.Ravi
Mr.A.David Antonyraj
Dr. B. Henry Julius
Dr. J. Ebenezer Immanuel
Dr. Sivaruban Thanbiratnam
Ms. C. Anzline
Mr. A. Dinakar
Dr. S. Balakrishnan
Mr.P.F.E.Diwakaran – Satellite Campus
Mr. G. Victor Packiyaraj
Mr. J. Jehoson Jiresh
Mr. W. Prince Earnest
Mrs. Shanmuga @ Mohana
Mr.D.Nagendran
Mr. K. Kannan – Satellite Campus
  NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME COMMITTEE
 

Dr. S. Balakrishnan (Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice Principal
Bursar
Director – Satellite Campus
All Program Officers (Ex-Officio)
Dr. C. Premkumar Immanuel
Dr. S. Premsingh
Mr. A. Hillary Joseph
  MAGAZINE COMMITTEE
 
Dr. J. Evanjelin Manoharan (Convener)
Dr. A. Robson Benjamin
Mr. K. Ravi
Dr. P. Velladurai
Mrs. M. Sengol Mary
Mrs. M. Shameem Banu
Mrs. A.Ann Ramola Jeyanthi
Dr.J.Ebenezer Immanuel
Dr. N. Govindarajan
Mrs. D. Ananda Selvam
Mr. A. Dinakar
Dr. B. Aribabu
Mr. Thomas K Varghese
Ms. J. Priya Carol
Dr.T.Shylaja
Mr.Chinnadurai Pandian
Mr.B.Rajesh
Dr. S. Vanitha
  AUDIO VISUALCOMMITTEE
 

Mr.N.Elango (Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Bursar(Ex-Officio)
Dr.R.Prabhakaran Vethamanikam
Dr. M. Rajendra Pandian
Dr.P.Richard Rajkumar 
Dr.(Mrs).S.Jemima Balaselvi Juliana
Mrs. Sunitha Evelyn Christy
Mr.P.F.E.Diwakaran – Satellite Campus
Mrs.J.Christy Jeeva Ratna Devi
Mrs. A. Ann RamolaJeyanthi
Dr.A.Saframma
Mr.A.Nixon Jesuraj
Mrs.P.Mangayarkarasi
Mrs.K.C.M.Esther Rani
Mr.A.Julian Sathyadason
Dr. (Mrs.) M. Sheela
  ANNIVERSARY COMMITTEE
 
Mr.J.Justin Manohar(Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Director, Alumni cell
Convener, SSC
Senior Programme Officer – NSS
Senior Officer – NCC
Physical Directors
Mr. A. Chellaram Malaravan
Mr.D.David Jebaraj
Dr. P. Anurama
Mr. M. Meenakshi Sundaram
Dr. M. Vathana Ruba
Mr. L. David Rajkumar
Ms.J.Nithya Kamalam
Mrs. C. Antony Mary Vinothini
Mrs.S.Shanmuga @Mohana
Mr.D.Nagendran
Mr.A.SamuelRaj
  PUBLICITY COMMITTEE
 
Dr. (Mrs.)S. Jeyarani
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Dr.C.Muthuraja
Dr.R.Anandaraj
Dr.R.Albert Christopher Dhas
Mr. A. Andrew Pradeep
Mr. K. Moorthy
Mr.M.Vignesh – Satellite Campus
Mr. A. Dinakar
Dr.K.Kannan – Satellite Campus
Mr.M.Rajesh
Dr. R. Jeyapandi
Dr.T. Augustus Julian Lazmey
  SOCIAL COMMITTEE
 
Dr. S. Rajkumar Immanuel (Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Faculty Secretary (Ex-Officio)
Chaplain
Mr. S. Stephen
Mr. D. Winfred Thomas
Dr.(Mrs. ) P. Glory Ponmozhi
Mr. A. David Antonyraj
Dr. B. Kirthika Rani
Dr. A. Hilary Joseph – Satellite Campus
Mrs. J. Stella Mary
Dr. T. Frederick Rajkumar
Dr. N. Rajkumar
Mrs. S. Ruby
Ms. S. Vani Priyadharshini
Dr. T. Selvakumar
  INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL
 Coordinator
Ex-Officio Members
Dr. K. Gnanasekar
Principal & Secretary(Chairperson)
Vice – Principal
Bursar
Controller of Examinations
Dean (Academic Policies & Administration)
Dean (Curriculum Development & Research)
Dean (Academic Advising)
Dean (Self-financed Programmes)
Deputy Controller of Examinations
Librarian
 Three Faculty Members
Dr. K. John Adaikalasamy
Dr. R. Anandha Raj
Dr. J. Rajakumar
One Member from Management Ms. UdayakumariRatnavalli – GC Member
10, PrakasamIllam,  7th Street, Aziz Nagar
Opp. To MLA House, Aruppukottai.
Two Nominees from Employer / Industry      1.Dr. M. Nalla Kaman, M.A., M.Phil., P.h.D.,
Dean CDC
Madurai Kamaraj University
2.Dr. S. Jenefa
Chairperson
Prof & Head 
School of Linguistics & Communication, Madurai Kamaraj University.
3.Mr. Mohammed Ismail Omar
Hajee Moosa, 
Madurai
Nominees from Alumni
Mr. B. Immanuel Devavaram – Entrepreneur
Ms. I. Lydia IndraPriyadharsini – Times of India
 GRIEVANCE CELL
 Staff Grivance:
 
 Chaplain (Convener)
Dr. J. Rajakumar
Dr. C. Dorothy Sheela
 Student Grivance:(Boys)
 Dr.G.Kannnabiran(Convener) 
Mr.N.Thirupathi Rajan
Mr.David Christopher
 Student Grivance:(Girls)
 
 
Dr. D. Lourdu Immaculate (Convener)
Mrs. T. Anita Caroline
Mrs.T.Suganya
Mrs. R. Rohini
 Satellite Campus : Director,Satellite Campus
  NAAC COMMITTEE
 
Dr.John Sekar(Co-ordinator)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar(Ex- Officio)
Dr. K. Gnanasekar (Co-ordinator, IQAC)
All Deans & Additional Deans
COE & Deputy Controller
Members of IQAC
Criterion I: – Curricular Aspects
Dr. Rajkumar Immanuel
Criterion II: – Teaching Learning and Evaluation
Dr. E. Joy Sharmila
Criterion III: – Research, Innovations and Extension
Dr. C. Muthuraja
Criterion IV: – Infrastructure and Learning Resources
Dr. J. Helen Ratna Monica
Criterion V: – Student Support and Progression
Dr. J. Paul Jayakar
Criterion VI: – Governance, Leadership and Management
Dr. K. John Adaikalasamy
Criterion VII: – Institutional Values and Best Practices
Mr. J. Justin Manohar
  Lunch Assistance Programme:
 
Chaplin(Convenor)
Principal (Ex-officio)
Vice-Principal (Ex-officio)
Bursar(Ex-officio)
Dr.J.Evangeline Manoharan
Dr.S.Rajkumar Immanuel
Dr. S.Stalin Kumar
Mr.A.David christopher
Dr. S.Balakrishnan
Dr.(Mrs.)K.Usha
Dr.K.Karthick Kumar
Dr.N.Vasantha Kumar
  Department of Applied Science:
 
Dr. Stephen Rajkumar Inbanathan (Director)
Dr. K. Karthik Kumar
Dr.R.Sanjay
Mr.C.Caleb Johnson Paranjothi
Dr.T.Fredrick Rajkumar
Dr.Y.Brightson Arul Jacob
Dr. A. Amutha
  VISITING PROFESSOR
 


Dr. B. Satyanarayana, TIFR
  Carrier Guidance:
 

Mr. R. Daniel Rubaraj (Convener)
Mr.C.Premkumar Immanuel
Dr. A.D. Barnabas
Dr. M. Lawrence
Mr. Joel Gnanadoss Timothy
Mr. S.T. Jacob Ponraj
Mrs. Lourdhu Immaculate
Mr. J. John Rajkumar
Mrs. Sangareswari
  Green Club:
 
Dr. J. Evangeline Manoharan (Convener)
Mr. A. Andrew Pradeep
Dr. R. Sanjay
Dr. H. Raghuram
Dr. Sivaruban Thambiratnam
Mr. M. Rajesh
Dr. Sujanah
Dr. R.Daphine
Dr. D. Rachel Malini
Mrs.P.Gunasundari
Mrs. A. Vinith Mala
Dr. R. Ebenezer
ROTARACT CLUB
Dr. (Mrs.) S. Jeyarani (Co-ordinator)
Mrs. M. Beaula Ruby Kamalam
Dr. S. Balakrishnan
Mrs. Shanmuga @ Mohana
Mr. A. Antony George
Ms. Ashwini Veronica
Dr. Ramdiwakar
Mrs. S. TephillahVasantham
Dr. M.A. Shahul Hameed
ICTACT
Mr. J. Frank ReubanJebaraj
Dr. (Mrs.) S. Jemima Balaselvi Juliana
Dr. B. Johnson
Dr. N. Rajkumar
Mr. K. Britto Alex
Mr. L. Bruno Chandrasekar
Mr. M. Ritchi Richaradson – Satellite Campus
Mr. M. Martin Porus
  Service Learning Programme:
  Coordinator
Dr.J.Paul Jeyakar(Convenor)
1) Solid Waste Management
Project Leader
Dr. J. Ebenezar Immanuel
Project Associates
Dr. J. S. Gigi Christobel
Mrs. S. Ruby
Mr. J. Immanuel Suresh
Ms. J. NithyaKamalam
Mr. A. Antony George
2) Vaigai Ecology
Project Leader
Mr. M. Rajesh
Project Associates
Ms. P. GunaSundari
Ms. K.C.M. Esther Rani
Ms. J. Jeyasheela
Mr. Prince Ernest
Ms. V. Nalini
3) Village Ecology
Project Leader
Mr. C. Caleb Johnson Paranjothi
Project Associates
Mr. C. Mohan
Ms. E. Karen Judi
Mr. Jeyapandi
Ms. Renuka
Dr. Y. Brightson Arul Jacob
4) School Extension Programme
Project Leader
Dr. R. Mary Sophia Chitra
Project Associates
Dr. P. Johnson
Mr. A. Samuel Raj
Mr. A. Julian Sathyadasan
Mr. C. Immanuel David
Mr. R. Sundareswaran
Ms. S. Aswini Veronica Sampath
5) Child Support Work in Orphanages
Project Leader
Mrs. Sunitha Evelyn Christy
Project Associates
Dr. J. Prince
Mr. J. Anandakumar
Dr. S. Vanitha
Mr. A.K.V. Sama
Mrs. R. Rohini
Dr. N. Rajkumar
  Medicinal Plant Conservation Center:
 
Dr.G.C.Abraham(Convener)
Dr. E. Joy Sharmila
Dr.D.Stephen
Mrs. Shameem Banu
Mrs.j. Renuka
Dr. P. Dailiah Roopha
  Butterfly Garden:
 
Mrs.Joy Sharmila(Convenor)
Dr.Joseph Thatheyus
UGC Committee:
Principal
Bursar
Mr. M. Rajesh
Dr. R.Ebenezer
Dr. R. Daphine,
Dr. P. Sujanah,
Community College Committee:
Principal
Bursar
Dr.A.Joseph Thatheyus(Director)
Dr. E. Joy Shamila
Dr.Velladurai
Dr.Fredrick Rajkumar
Anti-Ragging Committee:
Principal
Vice-Principal
Bursar
Dr. J. Sarojini (9486856828)
Dr. M. Balakrishnan (9442024445)
Dr. A. Martin David (9443919007)
Dr. D. Kanagavalli (9894972357)
Dr. S.C.B. Samuel Anbuselvan (9443531531)
Mr.J. John Jeya Kamaraj (9894305293)
Mr.D. David Jebaraj (9443456943)
Dr. M. Vathanaruba (999416678)
Dr. J. Prince (8344356156)
Dr.P.Arulappan(9486226370)
Dr. S. Balakrishnan (9952422283)

Students of our College facing any problems may inform any one of the Committee menbers