SC/ST/SCC Scholarship 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
BC/MBC/DNC SCHOLARSHIP 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme
     Form
     Notice

College entry timings are changed for students as follows:

Forenoon (Shift – I)

Classes begins at 8:00 am.

College gates will be closed at 9:00 am.

No students will be permitted to enter after 9:00 am.

Afternoon (Shift – II)

Classes begins at 1:45 pm.

College gates will be closed at 2:30 pm.

No students will be permitted to enter after 2:30 pm.

Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
Campus Trees

Lawsonia inermis

மருதாணி

Family:  Lythraceae

Common Names: Henna plant, Pontalasi, Samphire

Flowering Period: December – May

Description

  • Henna, or Mehndi as it is called in Hindi, is a symbol of festivity in India. It is especially associated with marriage in north India.
  • Henna is a tall shrub or small tree, standing 6-25 ft tall. It is hairless and multi-branched, with spine-tipped branchlets.
  • The leaves grow opposite each other on the stem.
  • They are hairless, nearly-stalkless, elliptical, and lance shaped, tapering, and have depressed veins on the underside. Henna flowers have four sepals and a 2 mm sepal-cup tube, with 3 mm spread sepals.
  • Its petals are ovate, with white or red stamens. Henna fruits are small, brownish capsules, 4-8 mm in diameter.

Uses

  • Medicinal-Henna a well knownethnomedicinal plant used cosmetically and medicinally in the Indian traditional folk medicines for thousand years.
  • Root is used as abortifacient, to treat leprosy, skin diseases, dysmenorrhoea and premature greying of hair.
  • The leaves are used as an astringent or as a prophylactic against skin diseases and the bark is useful in the treatment of jaundice, enlargement of the spleen, calculus affection and skin diseases
  • The paste of ground leaves has been used to colour skin, hair, fingernails, leather, silk and wool. The flowers and fruits are used in perfumery.