Education loan mela 2023-Reg.

SC/ST/SCC Scholarship 2023-2024

           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
BC/MBC/DNC SCHOLARSHIP 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme
     Form
     Notice

Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
Campus Trees

Caesalpinia coriaria

கோணவேல் 

Family:Caesalpiniaceae

Common Names: American sumac, Dividivi plant, ,dividivithumma

Flowering Period: September-March

 

 

 

 

 

Description

  • Divi-divi is a leguminous tree or large shrub.
  • It grows up to 30 ft tall, often much less. Its shape is very contorted in its native exposed coastal sites.
  • In other environments it grows into a low dome shape with a clear sub canopy space.
  • Leaves are double-compound, with 5-10 pairs of side-stalks, each with 15-25 pairs of leaflets. The individual leaflets are 7 mm long and 2 mm broad.

Uses

  • The pods provide tannin and a black dye used in the tanning industry and for ink.
  • The pods also have medicinal properties.
  • The hard, dark coloured wood is used for carpentry.