Education loan mela 2023-Reg.

SC/ST/SCC Scholarship 2023-2024

           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
BC/MBC/DNC SCHOLARSHIP 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme
     Form
     Notice

Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
Campus Trees

Casuarina equisetifolia

சவுக்குமரம்

Family:  Casuarinaceae

Common name: Whistling Pine, Casuarina, She oak

Flowering period: February-June

 

 

 

 

Description

  • It is a tree with a rather open canopy, up to 40 m tall. It is a tree with a rather open canopy, up to 40 m tall.
  • Flowers are generally dioecious (male and female flowers on separate plants) although occasionally some trees are monoecious.
  • The male flowers are tiny inconspicuous spikes borne on the ends of green twigs, while the female flowers are small brownish heads on the swollen ends of brownish twigs.

Uses

  • Root extracts are used for the treatment of dysentery, diarrhoea and stomach-ache.
  • The powdered bark is used for treating pimples on the face.
  • Since it is salt tolerant and grows in sand, the plant is used to control erosion along coastlines, estuaries, riverbanks and waterways.