Education loan mela 2023-Reg.

SC/ST/SCC Scholarship 2023-2024

           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
BC/MBC/DNC SCHOLARSHIP 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme
     Form
     Notice

Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
Campus Trees

Eucalyptus globulus

தைலமரம்

Family:  Myrtaceae

Common name: Tasmamian Blue Gum

Flowering period: December to May

Description

  • Eucalyptus globulusis an aromatic tree. Commonly attains a height of 150-180 ft. It has a straight trunk up to two-thirds of its total height and a well-developed crown.
  • Leaves are glossy, dark green, thick and leathery. They average in length from (15-20 cm). The leaves of the young shoots are ovate, opposite, and horizontal. They are covered with a grey, waxy bloom which is much thicker on the bottom surface of the leaf.
  • Solitary white flowers with many stamens, arise from the axils on flattened
  • The fruit is a hard, woody globose capsule. Seeds are dark brown with a brownish red chaff.

Uses

  • It has poor lumberqualities due to growth stress problems, but can be used in construction, fence posts and poles.
  • The leaves are used in the production of oil. The oil has therapeutic, perfumery, flavouring, antimicrobial and biopesticide properties.
  • Tasmanian blue gum leaves are used as herbal tea.