Education loan mela 2023-Reg.

SC/ST/SCC Scholarship 2023-2024

           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
BC/MBC/DNC SCHOLARSHIP 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme
     Form
     Notice

Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
Campus Trees

Grevillea robusta

சவுக்குமரம்

Family:  Proteaceae

Common name: silver oak, Silk oak

Flowering period: September to November

Description

  • Reaching a height of 75 feet or more with a 25-foot spread, Silver Oak is pyramidal to oval in shape, eventually developing a few heavy horizontal limbs and a thick trunk.
  • It is a fast-growing evergreen tree, between 18-35 m tall with dark green delicately dented bipinnatifid leaves reminiscent of a fern frond.
  • These leaves are generally 15-30 cm long with silvery undersides. Its flowers are golden-orange bottlebrush-like blooms, between 8-15 cm long, in the spring, on a 2-3 cm long stem.
  • Black, leathery seed capsules follow the flowers.

Uses

  • Edible Plant Parts (Edible Flowers)
  • In China, the leaves are used to heal minor cuts.
  • The pale yellowish or yellow-brown wood is easy to shape and is used to make various objects (furniture) or construct buildings.
  • It is also used as firewood.