Education loan mela 2023-Reg.

SC/ST/SCC Scholarship 2023-2024

           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
BC/MBC/DNC SCHOLARSHIP 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme
     Form
     Notice

Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
Campus Trees

Leucaena leucocephala

பெருந்தகரை

Family:  Mimosaceae

Common Names: Wild tamarind,  Leadtree

Flowering Period: November – April

Description

  • Large leguminous thornless shrub or small scrubby tree, forming dense stands with bushy crowns up to 6m height.
  • Relatively short-lived, with lifespan of 20-40 years. Bark greyish with prominent lenticels
  • Bipinnately-compound leaves with small grey-green leaflets, pungent when crushed. White and filamentous, produced in dense globular heads (1-2 cm across), resembling those of Mimosa.
  • Explosive capsules, flat and thin, up to 20cm long by 2cm wide, ripening from green to brown, each containing 15-25 shiny brown seeds.

Uses

  • Edible Plant Parts – fruit, leaves, seeds
  • Leaf paste applied to poisonous stings and bites in Myanmar. Seeds used to treat diabetes and expel intestinal worms.
  • Roasted seeds used as emollient and to increase menstrual flow.
  • Wood used as firewood and charcoal.
  • Also used as easily-digestible fodder for livestock.