Education loan mela 2023-Reg.

SC/ST/SCC Scholarship 2023-2024

           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
BC/MBC/DNC SCHOLARSHIP 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme
     Form
     Notice

Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
Campus Trees

Millingtonia hortensis

காட்டுமல்லீ

Family:  Bignoniaceae

Common Names:, Indian Cork Tree, Tree jasmine

Flowering Period: March – August

Description

  • Indian Cork Tree is cultivated in most parts of India, both in gardens and avenues. Tall and straight, with comparatively few branches, its popularity lies in its ornamental value.
  • It is a fine tree, fast growing, but with brittle wood, liable to be damaged by storms. In favourable positions it can grow to 24 m tall.
  • The ashy bark is cracked and furrowed. A profusion of silvery-white, delightfully fragrant flowers crowns the foliage. Upright open clusters with arching blooms terminate every branchlet.
  • The fruit is very long and narrow, pointed at both ends and contains thin flat seeds. Trees do not seed very easily in India.

Uses

  • Used as an Ornamental tree.
  • The wood is used as timber and the bark is used as yellow dye and inferior substitute for cork.
  • The flowers are added to tobacco for smoking as treatment for throat ailments. Stem also having great medicinal value using as lung tonic and cough diseases.
  • Leaves and roots of cork tree used as anti-asthmatic and antimicrobial activity.