Education loan mela 2023-Reg.

SC/ST/SCC Scholarship 2023-2024

           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
BC/MBC/DNC SCHOLARSHIP 2023-2024
           Notice
           Fresh
           Renewal
Moovalur Ramamirtham Ammaiyar Higher Education Assurance Scheme
     Form
     Notice

Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
Campus Trees

Ficus racemosa

அத்திமரம்

Family:  Moraceae

Common Names: Cluster fig

Flowering Period: February – May

Description

  • It is an attractive fig tree with a crooked trunk and a spreading crown. Unlike the banyan, it has no aerial roots.
  • The most distinctive aspect of this tree is the red, furry figs in short clusters, which grow directly out of the trunk of the tree. Those looking for the flower of fig should know that the fig is actually a compartment carrying hundreds of flowers.
  • Flowers are pollinated by very small wasps that crawl through the opening in search of a suitable place to reproduce (lay eggs).

Uses

  • Latex used in the production of water-resistant paper and as plasticizer for Hevea rubber.