acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070

FACULTY COMMITTEES

 

A. ADMINISTRATIVE

  NOMINATION COMMITTEE
 
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Faculty Secretary (Ex-Officio)
  CALENDAR & TIME TABLE COMMITTEE
 

Principal (Convener)
Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)
Bursar(Ex-Officio)
Director – Satellite Campus
All Deans
Controller of Examination
Senior Programme Officer – NSS
Senior Officer – NCC
Wardens
Director – CIS
Convener – SSC
Dr. D.David jebaraj
Dr.P.Johnson
Dr.A.Saframma
Dr.S.Johnson Raja
Mr.J.Immanuel Suresh
Dr.A.Hilary Joseph(Satellite campus)
  LIBRARY COMMITTEE
 

Librarian (Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
All Deans
Director – CIS
Dr. Premlia Paul, SCILET
Mr. S. Stephen
Dr. J. EvanjelinManoharan
Mr.J.Justin Manohar
Dr. M. Lawrence
Dr.J.Jebaraj
Dr. B. Hendry Julius
Dr. R. Jasmine
Mr.A.Chinnadurai Pandiyan
Mr.R.Stalin
Dr. H. Raguram
Mr. M. Girija
Mrs. R. Prabha
Dr.A.Selvan
Dr.T.Shylaja
Dr.B.Kannammal devi
Ms.V.Sharon Susannah
Two students (Nominated by the Principal)
  ATHLETIC COMMITTEE
 

Director of Physical Edcation (Convener)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Asst. Director (Ex-Officio)
Dean, Women Students
Dr. A. Surendar
Dr. P. Chandrasekar
Dr. M. Ramanathan
Dr. A. Mathan
Mrs. P. Kala
Mr. V. Mohan Surenth
Dr. A. Martin David
Mr. J. Justin Manohar
Dr. J. Paul Jayakar
Dr. S. Israel
Dr.(Mrs) S.Jeyarani
Dr. S.C.B. Samuel Anbuselvan
Mr. S. Stalin Kumar
Mr. J. John Jeya Kamaraj
Mrs. Mary Sophia Chitra
Mr.M.Meenakashi Sundaram
Dr.A.Boomiselvam
Mrs.M.Vathanaruba
Mrs. E. Keren Judi
Ms. J. Nithya Kamalam
Mr.C.Mohan
Dr.A. Hilary Joseph
Dr.V.Julian Singh
Dr.A.Rajan – Satelite Campus
Dr.S.Priyadharshini
Mr.G.Manuel Guna Raja – Satellite Campus

B. PROGRAMMES

  STUDENTS SERVICES COMMITTEE
 

Dr.P.Arulappan(Convener-Aided)
Mrs.P.Gunasundari (c0-convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Director – Satellite Campus
Director, Placement Cell (Ex-Officio)
Director, Alumni Cell (Ex-Officio)
Senior NSS Programme Officer – (Ex-Officio)
Senior NCC Programme Officer – (Ex-Officio)
Senior Warden
Mr.K.Ravi
Dr. B. Henry Julius
Dr. J. Ebenezer Immanuel
Dr. Sivaruban Thanbiratnam
Ms. C. Anzline
Mr.P.F.E.Diwakaran – Satellite Campus
Mr. G. Victor Packiyaraj
Mr. W. Prince Earnest
Mrs. Shanmuga @ Mohana
Mr.D.Nagendran
Mr.J.John Rajkumar- Satellite campus
Mr.P.Antony Raj- Satellite Campus
Dr.A.Yuvarani- Satellite Campus
  NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME COMMITTEE
 

Mr.M.Meenakshi Sundaram (Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice Principal
Bursar
Director – Satellite Campus
All Program Officers (Ex-Officio)
Dr.Balakrishnan
Mrs. C. Antony Mary Vinothini
Mrs. D. Anandha Selvam
Mrs. T. S. Priya Darshini
  MAGAZINE COMMITTEE
 
Mr. K. Ravi(Convener)
Dr. P. Velladurai
Mrs. M. Sengol Mary
Mrs. M. Shameem Banu
Dr.A.Saframma
Dr.J.Ebenezer Immanuel
Mrs. D. Ananda Selvam
Mr. V.P. Sagimaynonathan
Dr. B. Aribabu
Mr. Thomas K Varghese
Ms. J. Priya Carol
Mrs.S.Shanmuga Mohana
Mr.Chinnadurai Pandian
Mr.B.Rajesh
Dr. S. Vanitha
Dr. S. Stanley
Mrs. C .Nalini
Ms. M. Shiny Shekinah Bobby
Mrs. Vani Priyadharshini
Mrs. r. Prabha
Dr. G. k. Priya Merline
  AUDIO VISUALCOMMITTEE
 

Dr.T.Shylaja (Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Bursar(Ex-Officio)
Dr.R.Prabhakaran Vethamanikam
Dr. M. Rajendra Pandian
Dr.P.Richard Rajkumar 
Dr.Y. Brightson Arul Jacob
Mrs. Sunitha Evelyn Christy
Mr.P.F.E.Diwakaran – Satellite Campus
Mrs.J.Christy Jeeva Ratna Devi
Dr.A.Saframma
Mr.A.Nixon Jesuraj
Mrs.P.Mangayarkarasi
Mrs.K.C.M.Esther Rani
Dr. M. Sheela
Mrs. B. Jenitta Sathyapriya
Mr. K. J. Dhananjeyan
Mr. J. Jeano
Dr. Ravia Shabnam Parveen
  ANNIVERSARY COMMITTEE
 
Mr.J.Justin Manohar(Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Director, Alumni cell
Convener, SSC
Senior Programme Officer – NSS
Senior Officer – NCC
Physical Directors
Mr. A. Chellaram Malaravan
Mr.D.David Jebaraj
Dr. P. Anurama
Mr. M. Meenakshi Sundaram
Dr. M. Vathana Ruba
Mr. L. David Rajkumar
Ms.J.Nithya Kamalam
Mrs. C. Antony Mary Vinothini
Mrs.S.Shanmuga @Mohana
Mr.D.Nagendran
Mr.A.SamuelRaj
Mrs. Poornima Jeyasekaran
Mrs. R. Kayalvizhi
Dr. M. Suresh Kumar
Dr. D. Durai Manoharadoss Prabaharan -Satellite Campus
Mr. K. Britto Alex -Satellite Campus
  PUBLICITY COMMITTEE
 
Mr. M. Rajesh
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Dr.C.Muthuraja
Mr. A. Andrew Pradeep
Mr. K. Moorthy
Mr.M.Vignesh – Satellite Campus
Mr. A. Dinakar
Dr.K.Kannan – Satellite Campus
Dr. R. Jeyapandi
Dr.T. Augustus Julian Lazmey
Mr.M.Yesurajan
Dr. S. Raman
Mrs. P. Margaret Sangeetha
Dr. A. Nixon Jesuraj – Satellite Campus
  SOCIAL COMMITTEE
 
Dr. S. Rajkumar Immanuel (Convener)
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar (Ex-Officio)
Faculty Secretary (Ex-Officio)
Chaplain
Mr. S. Stephen
Dr. J. Jebaraj
Dr. B. Kirthika Rani
Dr. A. Hilary Joseph – Satellite Campus
Mrs. J. Stella Mary
Dr. T. Frederick Rajkumar
Dr. N. Rajkumar
Mr. B. Rajesh
Mrs. S. Ruby
Ms. S. Vani Priyadharshini
Dr. T. Selvakumar
Dr. A. Deborah Gnana Selvam
Mr. S. Vijay Mallik Raj
Dr. R. Murugan
Ms. S. Baby Stella
Ms. G.P. Soumini
  INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL
 Coordinator
Ex-Officio Members
Dr. D. David Jebaraj
Dr. P.M. Anurama
Principal & Secretary(Chairperson)
Vice – Principal
Bursar
  Controller of Examinations
Dean (Academic Policies & Administration)
Dean (Curriculum Development & Research)
  Dean (Academic Advising)
Dean(International Exchange & Study Abroad)
Dean(Women Students)
  Dean (Self-financed Programmes)
Librarian
 
 Faculty Representatives
Dr. K. Gnanasekar
Dr. K. John Adaikalasamy
Dr. A. joseph Thatheyasus
One Member from Management GC Member Dr. A. Wilson Aruni, 
Vice Chancellar,
Amity University, Mumbai,Maharashtra-410206.
Nominees from Employer / Industry      1. Dr. G. John
Associate Professor of Commerce
St. Joseph College (AutonomouTiruchirappalli – 620002.s)
Tiruchirappalli – 620002.
  2.Dr. S. Jenefa
Chairperson
Prof & Head 
School of Linguistics & Communication, Madurai Kamaraj University.
  3. Mr. R. Ilangovan
Chairman, VISHAL Promotors Pvt. Ltd.,
Madurai
Nominees from Alumni
Mr. B. Immanuel Devavaram – Entrepreneur
Fantasy Foods,
32,B/1,Kambar Street,S.S colony, Madurai- 10.
Dr. S. Pushparaj
Assistant Professor & Head,
Chairperson,
Department of Econometric,
School of Econometrics,
Madurai Kamaraj University,
Palkalai Nagar,Madurai- 625021 
 GRIEVANCE CELL  
 Staff Grivance:  
 
 Chaplain (Convener)
Dr. M. Lawrence
Dr. S. Jeyarani
 Student Grivance:(Boys)  
 
 Dr.G.Kannnabiran(Convener) 
Mr.N.Thirupathi Rajan
Mr.David Christopher
Mr. P.F.E. Divakaran(Satelitte Campus)
 Student Grivance:(Girls)  
 
 
Dr. D. Lourdu Immaculate (Convener)
Mrs. T. Anita Caroline
Mrs.T.Suganya
Mrs. R. Rohini
Dr. A. Yuvarani Satellite Campus
   
   
  NAAC COMMITTEE
 
Co-ordinator, IQAC
Dr. D. David Jebaraj
Dr. P.M. Anurama
Principal (Ex-Officio)
Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar(Ex- Officio)
NIRF Director
NIRF Deputy Director
All Deans & Additional Deans
COE & Deputy Controller
Members of IQAC
(Dr.P. Dailiah Roopha,Dr.R.Sundareswaran,Ms. Nancy Immanuel)

Criterion I: – Curricular Aspect
 convernor:Mrs.D.Anandha SelvamDr. S. JeyaraniMembers

Mr. Caleb Johnson
Mrs.K.C.M.Esther Rani
Dr. S.Vijay Malik Raj
Mrs.S.Christy Deva suba
Dr. J. Wilfred samuel Raj
Mrs.P.S. Dheepika

Criterion II: – Teaching Learning and Evaluation
Mr. k. Ravi
Dr. J. Ebenezer Immanuel

Members
Dr. Y. Brightson Arul Jacob
Mr.K.J. Dhananjeyan
Dr. D. Rachel Malini
Ms.S.SharonRanjini
Dr. Deborah Gnana Selvam
Mrs. T. Suganya
Mr. J. John Steward Raj
Mr. S. Gabrial Gandhi

Criterion III: – Research, Innovations and Extension
Dr. D. Lourdu Immaculate
Dr. A. Amutha 

Members
Dr. R. Ebenezer
Dr. T. Augustus Julian Lazmey 
Dr. T. Angeline
Dr. Daphine
Dr. S. Priyadharshini
Mr. M. Martin Porus

Criterion IV: – Infrastructure and Learning Resources

Dr. M. Beaula Ruby Kamalam
Dr. S.C.B. Samuel Anbu Selvan 
Members
Dr. S.Johnson Raja
Mr. D. Gideon Premsingh 
Mrs. Sangareswari
Mrs. Kala
Dr. R. Daniel Rubaraj

Criterion V: – Student Support and Progression
Dr. B. Kirthika Rani
Mrs. P. Gunasundari

Members
Dr. S. Balakrishnan
Ms. J. Nithya Kamalam
Dr. N. Rajkumar
Dr. M.Yesurajan
Mr. J. Loyala Foresith Spencer
Mr. Abraham Deivanayagam

Criterion VI: – Governance, Leadership and Management
Dr. M. Vathanaruba
Dr.S. Israel

Members
Mrs. J. Priya Carol
Dr. J. Dhaveetu Raja
Dr. A. Hilary Joseph
Mrs. J. Stella Mary
Dr. A. Jancirani
Mr. T. Jebin Richardingh

Criterion VII: – Institutional Values and Best Practices
Mr. J. Justin Manohar
Mr. M. Rajesh

Members
Dr. B. Johnson
Dr. T. Frederick Rajkumar
Dr. R. Murugan
Dr. Antony Mary Vinothini
Dr. K. Nithya
Mr. J. Nirmal Jeba
  Lunch Assistance Programme:
 
Chaplin(Convenor)
Principal (Ex-officio)
Vice-Principal (Ex-officio)
Bursar(Ex-officio)
Dr. M. Vathanaruba
Dr.S.Rajkumar Immanuel
Dr. S.Stalin Kumar
Dr. S.Balakrishnan
Dr.(Mrs.)K.Usha
Dr.K.Karthick Kumar
Dr. R.Daniel Rubaraj
Dr. J. Jebaraj
Dr. A. David Rajkumar
  Department of Applied Science:
 
Dr. P. Richard Rajkumar (Director)
Dr. K. Karthik Kumar
Dr.R.Sanjay
Mr.C.Caleb Johnson Paranjothi
Dr.T.Fredrick Rajkumar
Dr.Y.Brightson Arul Jacob
Dr. A. Amutha
  VISITING PROFESSOR
 


Dr. B. Satyanarayana, TIFR
  Carrier Guidance:
 

Mr. R. Daniel Rubaraj (Convener)
Dr. S.C.B. Samuel Anbu Selvan
Dr. M. Lawrence
Mr. Joel Gnanadoss Timothy
Mr. S.T. Jacob Ponraj
Mr. A. Chinnadurai Pandiyan
Mrs. Lourdhu Immaculate
Dr. N. Bairavi
Mr. J. John Rajkumar
Dr. J. Gracia
  Green Club:
 
Mr. M. Rajesh (Convener)
Mr. A. Andrew Pradeep
Dr. R. Sanjay
Dr. H. Raghuram
Dr. Sivaruban Thambiratnam
Dr. Sujanah
Dr. R.Daphine
Dr. D. Rachel Malini
Mrs.P.Gunasundari
Mrs. A. Vinith Mala
Dr. R. Ebenezer
Mrs. K.C.M. Esther Rani
Dr. R. Jeyapandi
Mrs. N. Jennifer Michellin Kiruba
  ROTARACT CLUB
 
Dr. (Mrs.) S. Jeyarani (Co-ordinator)
Dr. S. Balakrishnan
Mrs. Shanmuga @ Mohana
Mr. A. Antony George
Ms. Ashwini Veronica
Mrs. T.S. Priya Darshini
Dr. M.A. Shahul Hameed
Dr. E. Johnson Christdas
Mr. C. B. Sudersun
Mr. A.S.V. Vimal
  ICTACT
 
Mr. J. Frank Reuban Jebaraj
Dr. (Mrs.) S. Jemima Balaselvi Juliana
Dr. B. Johnson
Dr. N. Rajkumar
Mr. K. Britto Alex
Dr.A. John Sanjeev Kumar
Mr. M. Ritchi Richaradson – Satellite Campus
Mrs. M. Lydia Packiam Mettilda
  Service Learning Programme:
   
 
Dr. M. Davamani Christober – Principal
Dr. A. Marti David – Vice Principal
Dr. M. Beaula Ruby Kamalam – Bursar
Mr. S. T. Jacob ponraj – Coordinator
1) Solid Waste Management
Project Leader
Dr. Sivaruban Tambiratna
Project Associates
Ms. J. NithyaKamalam
Mrs. R. Jennifer
Mrs. S. Ruby
Mr. J. Immanuel Suresh 
Dr. S. Raman( Satellite Campus)
2) Vaigai Ecology
Project Leader
Ms. Christy Devasubha
Project Associates
Dr. W. Prince Ernest
Dr. K. Moorthy
Mrs. S. Baby Stella
Mrs. B. Jenita Sathya Priya
Dr. P. Johnson
Mr. P. Antony Raj (Satellite Campus)
3) Village Ecology
Project Leader
Dr. Y. Brightson Arul Jacob
Project Associates
Mr. C. Mohan
Ms. E. Karen Judi
Mr. Jeyapandi
Ms. Renuka
Dr. A. Rajan
Dr. M. Ritchie Richardson
4) School Extension Programme
Project Leader
Dr. A . Selvan
Project Associates
Mr. R. Sundareswaran
Mr. J. John Paul
Mr. A. Antony Raj
Mr. Joseph E. Ahim Benitez
Mr. A. Samuel Raj (Satellite Campus)
5) Child Support Work in Orphanages
Project Leader
Mrs. Sunitha Evelyn Christy
Project Associates
Dr. S. Vanitha
Dr. Priyadharshini
Dr. T. Nithya
Mrs. C. Jameslyn Vithya
Mrs. R. Prabha
  Medicinal Plant Conservation Center:
 
Dr. J . Ebenezar Immanuel(Convener)
Dr.D.Stephen
Mrs. Shameem Banu
Mrs.J. Renuka
Dr. P. Dailiah Roopha
  Butterfly Garden:
 
Mrs.Joy Sharmila(Convenor)
Dr.Joseph Thatheyus
  UGC Committee:
 
Principal
Bursar
Dr. M. Vathanaruba
Dr. D.David jebaraj
Dr.R.Sanjay
Mr. M. Rajesh
Dr.S.Johnson Raja
  Community College Committee:
 
Principal
Bursar
Dr.A.Joseph Thatheyus(Director)
Dr. E. Joy Shamila
Dr.Velladurai
Dr.Fredrick Rajkumar
  Anti-Ragging Committee:
 
Vice-Principal (Converner)
Dr. M. Balakrishnan (9442024445)
Lt. Dr. J. Prince(8248010701
SLt. Dr. T. Selvakumar(9788220481)
SLt. Dr. H. Lourduraj(9095322791)
Dr. S. Balakrishnan (9952422283)
Rev.J. John Jeya Kamaraj (9894305293)
Mr. M. Meenakshi Sundaram(9994407533)
Mr. M. Rajesh(9443394233)
Dr.P.Arulappan(9486226370)
Dr. M. Vathanaruba (999416678)
Dr. R. Mary sphia Chitra(9942368883)
Dr.K. USha(9442766800)
Mr. M. Vignesh(94427668800)
Mr. K. Britto Alex(9489379738)

Students of our College facing any problems may inform any one of the Committee menbers