Our College has been ranked 58 among colleges in India in the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2023) released by the Ministry of HRD , Government of India.

To Know your Roll Number

acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070
acmdu1881@americancollege.edu.in 0452-2530070

FACULTY COMMITTEES

  1. ADMINISTRATIVE

       NOMINATION COMMITTEE

Principal (Ex-Officio)

Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)

Bursar (Ex-Officio)

Faculty Secretary (Ex-Officio)

CALENDAR & TIME TABLE COMMITTEE

Principal (Convener)

Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)

Bursar(Ex-Officio)

Director – Satellite Campus

All Deans

Controller of Examination

Senior Programme Officer – NSS

Senior Officer – NCC

Wardens

Director – CIS

Convener – SSC

Dr. D.David jebaraj

Dr.P.Johnson

Dr.A.Saframma

Dr.S.Johnson Raja

Mr.J.Immanuel Suresh

Dr.A.Hilary Joseph(Satellite campus)

       LIBRARY COMMITTEE

 

Librarian (Convener)

Principal (Ex-Officio)

Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)

Bursar (Ex-Officio)

All Deans

Director – CIS

Dr. Premlia Paul, SCILET

Mr. S. Stephen

Dr. J. EvanjelinManoharan

Mr.J.Justin Manohar

Dr. M. Lawrence

Dr.J.Jebaraj

Dr. B. Hendry Julius

Dr. R. Jasmine

Mr.A.Chinnadurai Pandiyan

Mr.R.Stalin

Dr. H. Raguram

Mr. M. Girija

Mrs. R. Prabha

Dr.A.Selvan

Dr.T.Shylaja

Dr.B.Kannammal devi

Ms.V.Sharon Susannah

Two students (Nominated by the Principal)

 

       ATHLETIC COMMITTEE

Director of Physical Edcation (Convener)

Bursar (Ex-Officio)

Asst. Director (Ex-Officio)

Dean, Women Students

Dr. A. Surendar

Dr. P. Chandrasekar

Dr. M. Ramanathan

Dr. A. Mathan

Mrs. P. Kala

Mr. V. Mohan Surenth

Dr. A. Martin David

Mr. J. Justin Manohar

Dr. J. Paul Jayakar

Dr. S. Israel

Dr.(Mrs) S.Jeyarani

Dr. S.C.B. Samuel Anbuselvan

Mr. S. Stalin Kumar

Mr. J. John Jeya Kamaraj

Mrs. Mary Sophia Chitra

Mr.M.Meenakashi Sundaram

Dr.A.Boomiselvam

Mrs.M.Vathanaruba

Mrs. E. Keren Judi

Ms. J. Nithya Kamalam

Mr.C.Mohan

Dr.A. Hilary Joseph

Dr.V.Julian Singh

Dr.A.Rajan – Satelite Campus

Dr.S.Priyadharshini

Mr.G.Manuel Guna Raja – Satellite Campus

    PROGRAMMES

     STUDENTS SERVICES COMMITTEE

Dr.P.Arulappan(Convener-Aided)

Mrs.P.Gunasundari (c0-convener)

Principal (Ex-Officio)

Vice – Principal (Ex-Officio)

Bursar (Ex-Officio)

Director – Satellite Campus

Director, Placement Cell (Ex-Officio)

Director, Alumni Cell (Ex-Officio)

Senior NSS Programme Officer – (Ex-Officio)

Senior NCC Programme Officer – (Ex-Officio)

Senior Warden

Mr.K.Ravi

Dr. B. Henry Julius

Dr. J. Ebenezer Immanuel

Dr. Sivaruban Thanbiratnam

Ms. C. Anzline

Mr.P.F.E.Diwakaran – Satellite Campus

Mr. G. Victor Packiyaraj

Mr. W. Prince Earnest

Mrs. Shanmuga @ Mohana

Mr.D.Nagendran

Mr.J.John Rajkumar- Satellite campus

Mr.P.Antony Raj- Satellite Campus

Dr.A.Yuvarani- Satellite Campus

      NATIONAL SERVICE SCHEME COMMITTEE

Mr.M.Meenakshi Sundaram (Convener)

Principal (Ex-Officio)

Vice Principal

Bursar

Director – Satellite Campus

All Program Officers (Ex-Officio)

Dr.Balakrishnan

Mrs. C. Antony Mary Vinothini

Mrs. D. Anandha Selvam

Mrs. T. S. Priya Darshini

      MAGAZINE COMMITTEE

Mr. K. Ravi(Convener)

Dr. P. Velladurai

Mrs. M. Sengol Mary

Mrs. M. Shameem Banu

Dr.A.Saframma

Dr.J.Ebenezer Immanuel

Mrs. D. Ananda Selvam

Mr. V.P. Sagimaynonathan

Dr. B. Aribabu

Mr. Thomas K Varghese

Ms. J. Priya Carol

Mrs.S.Shanmuga Mohana

Mr.Chinnadurai Pandian

Mr.B.Rajesh

Dr. S. Vanitha

Dr. S. Stanley

Mrs. C .Nalini

Ms. M. Shiny Shekinah Bobby

Mrs. Vani Priyadharshini

Mrs. r. Prabha

Dr. G. k. Priya Merline

       AUDIO VISUAL COMMITTEE

Dr.T.Shylaja (Convener)

Principal (Ex-Officio)

Bursar(Ex-Officio)

Dr.R.Prabhakaran Vethamanikam

Dr. M. Rajendra Pandian

Dr.P.Richard Rajkumar 

Dr.Y. Brightson Arul Jacob

Mrs. Sunitha Evelyn Christy

Mr.P.F.E.Diwakaran – Satellite Campus

Mrs.J.Christy Jeeva Ratna Devi

Dr.A.Saframma

Mr.A.Nixon Jesuraj

Mrs.P.Mangayarkarasi

Mrs.K.C.M.Esther Rani

Dr. M. Sheela

Mrs. B. Jenitta Sathyapriya

Mr. K. J. Dhananjeyan

Mr. J. Jeano

Dr. Ravia Shabnam Parveen

     ANNIVERSARY COMMITTEE

Mr.J.Justin Manohar(Convener)

Principal (Ex-Officio)

Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)

Bursar (Ex-Officio)

Director, Alumni cell

Convener, SSC

Senior Programme Officer – NSS

Senior Officer – NCC

Physical Directors

Mr. A. Chellaram Malaravan

Mr.D.David Jebaraj

Dr. P. Anurama

Mr. M. Meenakshi Sundaram

Dr. M. Vathana Ruba

Mr. L. David Rajkumar

Ms.J.Nithya Kamalam

Mrs. C. Antony Mary Vinothini

Dr.S.Shanmuga Mohana

Mr.D.Nagendran

Mr.A.SamuelRaj

Mrs. Poornima Jeyasekaran

Mrs. R. Kayalvizhi

Dr. M. Suresh Kumar

Dr. D. Durai Manoharadoss Prabaharan -Satellite Campus

Mr. K. Britto Alex -Satellite Campus

       PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

Mr. M. Rajesh

Principal (Ex-Officio)

Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)

Bursar (Ex-Officio)

Dr.C.Muthuraja

Dr. M. Andrew Pradeep

Mr. K. Moorthy

Mr.M.Vignesh – Satellite Campus

Dr. R. Jeyapandi

Dr.T. Augustus Julian Lazmey

Dr.M.Yesurajan

Dr. S. Raman

Mrs. P. Margaret Sangeetha

Dr. A. Nixon Jesuraj – Satellite Campus

      SOCIAL COMMITTEE

Dr. S. Rajkumar Immanuel (Convener)

Principal (Ex-Officio)

Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)

Bursar (Ex-Officio)

Faculty Secretary (Ex-Officio)

Chaplain

Dr. J. Jebaraj

Dr. B. Kirthika Rani

Dr. A. Hilary Joseph – Satellite Campus

Mrs. J. Stella Mary

Dr. T. Frederick Rajkumar

Dr. N. Rajkumar

Mr. B. Rajesh

Dr. S. Ruby

Ms. S. Vani Priyadharshini

Dr. T. Selvakumar

Dr. A. Deborah Gnana Selvam

Dr. S. Vijay Mallik Raj – Satellite Campus

Dr. R. Murugan

Mrs. S. Baby Stella

Ms. G.P. Soumini

       INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE CELL

 Coordinator
Ex-Officio Members

Dr. D. David Jebaraj
Dr. P.M. Anurama
Principal & Secretary(Chairperson)

Vice – Principal

Bursar

 

Controller of Examinations

Dean (Academic Policies & Administration)

Dean (Curriculum Development & Research)

 

Dean (Academic Advising)

Dean(International Exchange & Study Abroad)

Dean(Women Students)

 

Dean (Self-financed Programmes)

Librarian

 

 Faculty Representatives

Dr. K. Gnanasekar

 

Dr. K. John Adaikalasamy

Dr. S. Paul Mary Deborrah

Dr, P. Dailiah Roopha

Dr. R. Sundareswaran

One Member from Management GC Member

Dr. A. joseph Thatheyasus

Dr. A. Wilson Aruni, Vice Chancellar,

Amity University, Mumbai,Maharashtra-410206

Nominees from Employer / Industry     

1. Dr. G. John

Associate Professor of Commerce

St. Joseph College (AutonomouTiruchirappalli – 620002.s)
Tiruchirappalli – 620002.

 

2.Dr. S. Jenefa

Chairperson
Prof & Head 

School of Linguistics & Communication, Madurai Kamaraj University.

 

3. Mr. R. Ilangovan

Chairman, VISHAL Promotors Pvt. Ltd.,

Madurai

Nominees from Alumni

Mr. B. Immanuel Devavaram – Entrepreneur
Fantasy Foods,
32,B/1,Kambar Street,S.S colony, Madurai- 10.

Dr. S. Pushparaj
Assistant Professor & Head,
Chairperson,
Department of Econometric,
School of Econometrics,
Madurai Kamaraj University,
Palkalai Nagar,Madurai- 625021 

 GRIEVANCE CELL

 Staff Grivance:

 

 

 Chaplain (Convener)

Dr. M. Lawrence

Dr.M.Vathanaruba

 Student Grivance:(Boys)

 

 

 Dr.G.Kannnabiran(Convener) 

Mr.N.Thirupathi Rajan

Mr.David Christopher

Mr. P.F.E. Divakaran(Satelitte Campus)

 Student Grivance:(Girls)

 

 
 

Dr. D. Lourdu Immaculate (Convener)

Mrs. T. Anita Caroline

Mrs.T.Suganya

Mrs. R. Rohini

Dr. A. Yuvarani Satellite Campus

 

 

      NAAC COMMITTEE

Co-ordinator, IQAC
Dr. D. David Jebaraj
Dr. P.M. Anurama
Principal (Ex-Officio)

Vice – Principal (Ex- Officio)
Bursar(Ex- Officio)

NIRF Director

NIRF Deputy Director

All Deans & Additional Deans

COE & Deputy Controller

Members of IQAC

Criterion I: – Curricular Aspect
convernor:Mrs.D.AnandhaSelvamDeputy Convernor:Dr. S. JeyaraniMembers 

Dr. Caleb Johnson Paranjothi

Mrs.K.C.M.Esther Rani

Dr. S.Vijay Malik Raj

Mrs.S.Christy Deva suba

Dr. J. Wilfred samuel Raj

Mrs.P.S. Dheepika

Criterion II: – Teaching Learning and Evaluation
convernors: Mr. k. Ravi
Dr. J. Ebenezer Immanuel

Members

Dr. Y. Brightson Arul Jacob

Mr.K.J. Dhananjeyan

Dr. D. Rachel Malini

Dr. R. Jeyapandi

Dr. Deborah Gnana Selvam

Mrs. T. Suganya

Mr. S. Gabrial Gandhi

Criterion III: – Research, Innovations and Extension
convernor:Dr. D. Lourdu ImmaculateDeputy convernor:Dr. A. Amutha 

Members

Dr. R. Ebenezer

Dr. Daphine

Dr. S. Priyadharshini

Dr. R. Arun Sunil Kawaskar

Dr. P. Aristotile

Mr. J. Richard Tensingh

Criterion IV: – Infrastructure and Learning Resources

convernor:Dr. M. Beaula Ruby Kamalam
Deputy convernor:Dr. S.C.B. Samuel Anbu Selvan 

 

Members

Dr. S.Johnson Raja

Mr. D. Gideon Premsingh 

Dr. A. Mathan

Dr. J.E. Sangeetha 

Dr. M. Ritchie Richardson 

Mrs. Sangareswari

Criterion V: – Student Support and Progression
convernor:Dr. B. Kirthika Rani
Deputy convernor:Mrs. P. Gunasundari

Members

Dr. S. Balakrishnan

Ms. J. Nithya Kamalam

Dr. N. Rajkumar

Dr. M.Yesurajan

Mr. J. Loyala Foresith Spencer

Mr. Abraham Deivanayagam

Criterion VI: – Governance, Leadership and Management
convernor:Dr. M. Vathanaruba
Deputy convernor:Dr. J. Dhaveethu Raja

Members

Mrs. J. Priya Carol

Dr. A. Hilary Joseph

Mrs. J. Stella Mary

Dr. A. Jancirani

Mr. T. Jebin Richardingh

Criterion VII: – Institutional Values and Best Practices
convernor:Mr. J. Justin Manohar
Deputy convernor:Mr. M. Rajesh

Members

Dr. B. Johnson

Dr. M. Andrew Pradeep

Dr. R. Murugan

Dr. Antony Mary Vinothini

Dr. K. Nithya

Mr. J. Nirmal Jeba

     Lunch Assistance Programme:

Chaplain(Convenor)

Principal (Ex-officio)

Vice-Principal (Ex-officio)

Bursar(Ex-officio)

Dr. M. Vathanaruba

Dr.S.Rajkumar Immanuel

Dr. S.Stalin Kumar

Dr. D. David Jebaraj

Dr. S.Balakrishnan

Dr.K.Usha

Dr.K.Karthick Kumar

Dr. R.Daniel Rubaraj

Dr. J. Jebaraj

      Department of Applied Science:

Dr. P. Richard Rajkumar (Director)

Dr. K. Karthik Kumar

Dr.R.Sanjay

Mr.C.Caleb Johnson Paranjothi

Dr.T.Fredrick Rajkumar

Dr.Y.Brightson Arul Jacob

Dr. A. Amutha

      VISITING PROFESSOR

Dr. B. Satyanarayana, TIFR

Carrier Guidance:

Dr. R. Daniel Rubaraj (Convener)

Dr. S.C.B. Samuel Anbu Selvan

Dr. M. Lawrence

Dr.C.  Joel Gnanadoss Timothy

Dr. S.T. Jacob Ponraj

Mr. A. Chinnadurai Pandiyan

Dr.D. Lourdhu Immaculate

Dr. N. Bairavi

Mr. J. John Rajkumar

Dr. J. Gracia

      Green Club:

Mr. M. Rajesh (Convener)

Dr. M. Andrew Pradeep

Dr. R. Sanjay

Dr. H. Raghuram

Dr. Sivaruban Thambiratnam

Dr. Sujanah

Dr. R.Daphine

Dr. D. Rachel Malini

Mrs.P.Gunasundari

Mrs. A. Vinith Mala

Dr. R. Ebenezer

Mrs. K.C.M. Esther Rani

Dr. R. Jeyapandi

Mrs. N. Jennifer Michellin Kiruba

      ROTARACT CLUB

Dr. S. Jeyarani (Co-ordinator)

Dr. S. Balakrishnan

Dr. Shanmuga  Mohana

Mr. A. Antony George

Mrs. Ashwini Veronica

Mrs. T.S. Priya Darshini

Dr. M.A. Shahul Hameed

Dr. E. Johnson Christdas

Mr. C. B. Sudersun

Mr. A.S.V. Vimal

      ICTACT

Dr. J. Frank Reuban Jebaraj

Dr. S. Jemima Balaselvi Juliana

Dr. B. Johnson

Dr. N. Rajkumar

Mr. K. Britto Alex

Dr.A. John Sanjeev Kumar

Dr. M. Ritchi Richaradson – Satellite Campus

Mrs. M. Lydia Packiam Mettilda

        Service Learning Programme:

Dr. M. Davamani Christober – Principal

Dr. A. Marti David – Vice Principal

Dr. M. Beaula Ruby Kamalam – Bursar

Mr. S. T. Jacob ponraj – Coordinator

1) Solid Waste Management

Project Leader

Dr. Sivaruban Tambiratna

Project Associates

Ms. J. NithyaKamalam

Mrs. R. Jennifer

Mrs. S. Ruby

Mr. J. Immanuel Suresh 

Dr. S. Raman( Satellite Campus)

2) Vaigai Ecology

Project Leader

Ms. Christy Devasubha

Project Associates

Dr. W. Prince Ernest

Dr. K. Moorthy

Mrs. S. Baby Stella

Mrs. B. Jenita Sathya Priya

Dr. P. Johnson

Mr. P. Antony Raj (Satellite Campus)

3) Village Ecology

Project Leader

Dr. Y. Brightson Arul Jacob

Project Associates

Mr. C. Mohan

Ms. E. Karen Judi

Mr. Jeyapandi

Ms. Renuka

Dr. A. Rajan

Dr. M. Ritchie Richardson

4) School Extension Programme

Project Leader

Dr. A . Selvan

Project Associates

Mr. R. Sundareswaran

Mr. J. John Paul

Mr. A. Antony Raj

Mr. Joseph E. Ahim Benitez

Mr. A. Samuel Raj (Satellite Campus)

5) Child Support Work in Orphanages

Project Leader

Mrs. Sunitha Evelyn Christy

Project Associates

Dr. S. Vanitha

Dr. Priyadharshini

Dr. T. Nithya

Mrs. C. Jameslyn Vithya

Mrs. R. Prabha

      Medicinal Plant Conservation Center:

Dr. J . Ebenezar Immanuel(Convener)

Dr.D.Stephen

Mrs. Shameem Banu

Dr.J. Renuka

Dr. P. Dailiah Roopha

     Butterfly Garden:

Dr. E. Joy Sharmila(Convenor)

Dr. A. Joseph Thatheyus

      UGC Committee:

Principal

Bursar

Dr. M. Vathanaruba

Dr. D.David jebaraj

Dr.R.Sanjay

Mr. M. Rajesh

Dr.S.Johnson Raja

      Community College Committee:

Principal

Bursar

Dr.A.Joseph Thatheyus(Director)

Dr. E. Joy Shamila

Dr.Velladurai

Dr.Fredrick Rajkumar

      Anti-Ragging Committee:

Vice-Principal (Converner)

Dr. M. Balakrishnan (9442024445)

Lt. Dr. J. Prince(8248010701)

SLt. Dr. T. Selvakumar(9788220481)

SLt. Dr. H. Lourduraj(9095322791)

Rev.J. John Jeya Kamaraj (9894305293)

Mr. M. Meenakshi Sundaram(9994407533)

Mr. M. Rajesh(9443394233)

Dr.P.Arulappan(9486226370)

Dr. R. Mary sphia Chitra(9942368883)

Dr.K. Usha(9442189170)

Mr. M. Vignesh(94427668800)

Mr. K. Britto Alex(9489379738)

Students of our College facing any problems may inform any one of the Committee members